Lebanese American University

skip navigation

Awards

At the end of each academic year, the Athletics Departments on both campuses hold The Athletics Award Dinner to honor the best players of the year as well as the coaches.

Beirut

VARSITY TEAM/Special Awards MVP OF THE YEAR MIP OF THE YEAR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Men Basketball Amer Kabalan Aziz Abdel Massih George Abou Khalil
Men Handball Samir Siblini Ahmad Omar Nakib Jad Hammoud
Women Basketball Anastasia Sleiman/Sarah Ghalayini Ellita Sleiman Farah Khachfe
Men Volleyball Kevin Farajallah Ali Babli Alaa Khafaji
Women Volleyball Lara Dik/Nayla Noueihed Shahad Mazyan Aya El Sheikh
Men Futsal  Mohamad Khreibani Jad Ibrahim Karim Daccache
Women Futsal  Luna Tello Sara Safa Nataly Khaddaj
Men Football Ibrahim Yazbeck Karim Fadlallah Nader Bizri
Senior Rugby League Jonas Morkar Karl Nader Marc Mansour
Junior Rugby League  Jean Michel Rizk Sami Richani Hasan Saad
Swimming Player of the Year Mohamad Baghdadi
Track & Field Player of the Year Tarek Kdouh
Tennis Player of the Year Hassan Basma
Table Tennis Player of the Year Jad Owayda
Athlete of the Year – Male Mohamad Baghdadi (Swimming-Track&Field)
Athlete of the Year –  Female Nina Markarian (Table Tennis)
Men Sportsmanship Award Kevin Farajallah (Volleyball)
Women Sportsmanship Award Ghida Abdallah (Table Tennis)
Coach of the Year Martin Mougharbil (Men’s Basketball)
Best Achievement Track & Field  Team (Coach Mohamad Mawas)

Byblos

TEAM MVP OF THE YEAR MIP OF THE YEAR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Men Basketball Elie Chamoun Ziad El Ali Marc Korjian
Women Basketball Jessica Nassar Line l Solh Ghady Bou Monsef
Junior Basketball Chris Barakat Bassam Haddad Omar Dabliz
Men Volleyball Firas Saade Rachad Chehab Rami Sawaya
Women Volleyball Sanaa Karam Nicole Assaf Sandra Sayej
Men Futsal  Mahmoud Jouni Anis Obeid Joseph Daou
Women Futsal  Jessica Lynn Habbouche Aya Fattouh Tracy Daou
Men Football Khalil Khamis Sergio Turk Rudy Saliby
Swimming Maroun Waked Makram Fattoul Chrystelle Guisso
Men Tennis Jimmy Daher Emilio Merheb  
Women Tennis Kim Sadi   Romy Ghobril
Table Tennis Marya Sadek Nadin Zaghrini  
Men Athlete of the year Jimmy Daher    
Women Athlete of the year Kim Sadi    
Sportsmanship award Ryan Harb    
AAA      
1st Haifa Assaad    
2nd Nadine Zaghirini    
3rd Bassam Haddad    
4th Marya Sadek    
5th Joe Abi Sleiman    

 

Achievements

Beirut

Event Date Award
AUB Friendship Tournament Nov. 2011  1st place men’s 60 m dash, Mark Ward
2 silver medals swimming, Joanne skaff
2nd place, women’s futsal
1st place, LAU mixed tennis team
AUST Chess Tournament Nov. 2011 1st place, women’s chess, Sara Chamieh
Yellow Belt Taekwondo National Championship Dec.2011 1st place, Firas Obeid (-74 Kg)
NDU Chess Tournament Dec. 2011 2nd place, Mohamad Fakih
LAU/FSUL 2011 National Championship Jan. 2012 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze medals, swimming competition, Joanne Skaff/Mahmoud Daouk
2nd place overall, chess team
BAU Badminton Tournament Feb. 2012 3rd place, women’s competition, Racquel Sanchez
USJ 2012 BUT International Tournament Mar. 2012 1st place, men’s handball team
UOB invitational Tournament Mar. 2012 1st place, men’s tennis, Rami Alayli
2nd place, men’s tennis, Anthony Dabahi
AUP/KUL International Tournament, Leuven, Belgium Mar. 2012 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals, swimming competition, Joanne Skaff
Belgrade Triangular meet, Belgrade, Serbia Apr. 2012 Winners, handball team
FSUL 1st track and field meet Apr. 2012 1st place, 200 m, Eva Talhouk 
EuroIbiza 2012, Ibiza, Spain Apr. 2012 1st place, men’s table tennis, Mohamad Rifai
2nd place, men’s table tennis, Samer Sabeh
3rd place, women’s table tennis, Dana Alaeddine
1st place, women’s tennis
2nd place, women’s tennis
3rd place, women’s futsal
4th place, women’s basketball
4th place, men’s futsal
Winners, “Challenge Cup”
FSUL National Kick-Boxing Championships @AUST May. 2012 4 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze medals
3rd place overall
2nd USC Handball League May. 2012 Champions, men’s mandball
Shield Championship Jun. 2012 2nd place, Rugby League team B
Bank of Beirut National Championship Jun. 2012 2nd place, Rugby League team A
FSUL Track and Field Championships @UL Jun. 2012 1st place, women’s javelin, Karine Naji
1st place, women’s shot put, Karine Naji
1st place, 100 m hurdle, Nour Fakhoury
2nd place, men’s 800 m, Ahmad Rabih 

Byblos

Event Date Award
USC, Unileague Jun-12 1st Place, Men’s Basketball
USC,Unileague Jun-12 MVP, Khalil Aoun
BEST, Belgrade May-12 1st Place, Women’s Tennis, Kim Sadi
BUF, Beirut Unisport Festival Apr-12 2nd Place,Women\s Tennis,Kim Sadi
Belgium International Tournament Mar-12 Gold medal, swimming 50 m freestyle, Georges Abi Kanaan
Belgium International Tournament Apr-12 Gold medal, swimming 100m Butterfly, Georges Fattoul
AUB Tournament Nov-12 3rd place, men’s table tennis, Christian Ghaouche
LAU Tournament Apr-12 3rd place, men’s table tennis, Christian Ghaouche
AUB Swimming Tournament Nov-12 3rd place, LAU Swimming team

 

Copyright 1997–2017 Lebanese American University, Lebanon.
Contact LAU | Emergency Numbers | Feedback